Skip to main content
Main Content


  • General

    • Where can I get Salerno or Gay Lea products coupons?

      We are committed to providing quality products at the best possible prices. We will continue to provide consumer coupons from time to time either directly on our specially marked product packages, through distribution in stores, or shared on Gay Lea’s Newsletter and Facebook page Unfortunately, we do not generate coupons directly from our office.

    • Are Salerno products made from pasteurized milk?

      Although pasteurization is carried out at different stages, depending on the product, it is a step in the manufacturing process of every dairy product.

    • Are Salerno products gluten-free?

      Yes – all of Gay Lea’s products are gluten-free. Our production facilities are also free of gluten.

    • Are Salerno products Halal?

      Many of Salerno products are Halal certified. We encourage customers with these dietary restrictions to look for the respective logo which will be on all of our products that meet these regulations.

    • Are Salerno products Kosher?

      The majority of Salerno products are Kosher certified. Hewitt’s Dairy and Gay Lea complies with Canadian Regulation in which all Kosher certified products are labelled with the respective ‘COR’ logo.

    • Are Salerno products nut and peanut free?

      Yes – Gay Lea’s products are all nut and peanut free. Our products are all produced on manufacturing lines that are free from nuts and peanuts.

    • Can I freeze Salerno products in the containers that you ship them in?

      We do not recommend freezing any of our products with the exception of butter.

    • Does Salerno Milk contain any artificial growth hormones, antibiotics or preservatives?

      Salerno and Gay Lea Milk does not contain preservatives. In Canada, the use of artificial growth hormones is prohibited for dairy cows and antibiotic use must comply with Canadian law. Milk supply safety and quality regulations are very strict and include provisions for farm and dairy processing plant inspections and testing.

    • Does Salerno produce any lactose-free products?

      Yes – Gay Lea has lactose-free sour cream and cottage cheese, as well as new, dairy-free Coconut Whipped Cream

    • How can some of your products be lactose-free?

      Lactose Free dairy products are made lactose free by adding the lactase enzyme, an enzyme we naturally have in our body, to regular cottage cheese and sour cream. Lactase breaks down lactose into the two simple sugars-- galactose and glucose. The resulting product is usually a bit sweeter than regular due to the fact that these two sugars are sweeter separately than they are when combined into lactose.

    • What is the difference between Dairy Free and Lactose-Free?

      Lactose Free products are not necessarily dairy free. They are made lactose free by adding the lactase enzyme as explained above.

  • Cheese

    • What are the crystals in cheese?

      Calcium Lactate. As cheese ages, the milk solids (largely proteins and fats) become more concentrated and dense, resulting in a harder texture. The crunchiness common in many aged cheeses (Parmigiano Reggiano, aged cheddar or goudas, many hard mountain cheeses) is crystallized calcium lactate.

    • What are the best ways to preserve cheese in a refrigerator?

      Even though most cheeses purchased are wrapped in plastic, plastic wrap is not the optimal answer for keeping cheese fresh in your refrigerator once it is opened. With the exception of soft cheeses sold in tubs and containers, the best way to store cheese is to remove it completely from the original plastic wrap and then re-wrap it in aluminum foil, place it in an airtight container and store it in the vegetable or meat drawer of your fridge (where the temperature is most stable). For fresh soft cheeses like Ricotta, Feta and Bocconcini, it is best to leave the uneaten cheese in the tub or container it was sold in covered with the solution.

    • Once I open cheese how long will it keep in my refrigerator?

      The "best before" date printed on a product is valid only when the cheese is unopened. Once the cheese is opened, its shelf life will vary by cheese type and will be impacted by the environmental conditions and manipulation of the product.

    • What should I do if there is mould on my cheese?

      If mould is present on cheese or if the rind is dry and yellowed, you should discard it.

    • What cheeses are lactose-free?

      While all cheese contains some form of lactose, those who are sensitive to cow's milk can often digest sheep or goat milk cheeses easily. Lactose is located in whey, the fluid component of cheese, so the more a cheese is aged and the drier it becomes, the less lactose it will contain. Some people are sensitive to the lactose in milk while others are sensitive to the milk proteins themselves, so it's important to first identify the problem and then select your cheese accordingly.

    • Can I use cheese after its "best before" date?

      No. The product retains its freshness until the "best before" date.

    • Do your products contain nuts or peanuts?

      None of our products contain nuts or peanuts. Nevertheless, we recommend that consumers always check the ingredient list to know the exact content of each product.

    • Why are some cheeses orange, like cheddar or gouda?

      Most orange cheeses contain a natural vegetable dye extracted from the annatto berry, which imparts an orange hue without any additional flavour.

    • I would like to know if your product is made with rennet?

      The majority of our products do not contain rennet. Microbial enzymes serve the same function in our product as rennet and they are sourced from microorganisms rather than animals.

    • Are Salerno products Kosher certified? Or Halal?

      Some of our products and ingredients are Kosher and/or Halal certified.